Privacy Policy Miguel Viana
21853
page-template-default,page,page-id-21853,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,content_with_no_min_height,select-theme-ver-3.10,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

PRIVACY

We take your privacy seriously.
Please learn everything about how we protect our client’s privacy and personal data.

 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

 

DATA CATEGORIESEXAMPLES
Identification dataname, VAT Number, birth date – for fiscal and consumer profiling purposes
Contact dataphone and E-mail – in case we need to contact you, to book or change an appointment
Profile and interest data services and products purchased, visit frequency and history, technical
details) – to create a consumer profile, to optimize your customer experience and to adapt and develop new products and/or services

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Miguel Viana is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data.

 

WITH WHOM DE WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

• Public bodies (Tax Authority, Courts, etc.)
Entities to whom the data must be communicated by law.

• Subcontractors
Your data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to handle on our behalf. In this case we will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data may be used to collect services;
dissemination of marketing campaigns; definition of consumer profiles, optimization of customer experience; adaptation and development of new products or services.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Only for as long as necessary for the purpose defined or until you exercise your right to erasure or
to object to the processing of your personal data. The only exception is the fiscal data, which we
are obliged to keep for the legal period required by Portuguese law.

 

HOW CAN YOU HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You can request access to your personal data at any time by writing to mv@miguelviana.com
and we will respond within 30 days. You can also consult our privacy policy at any time online
in www.miguelviana.com/privacy .. We are committed to full transparency and will not hide information in small print.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

• Right of Access
Right to know how your personal data is processed.

• Right of Rectification
Right to request the correction of your personal data, if it is inaccurate, or to request incomplete personal data to be completed.

• Right to Deletion or Oblivion
Right to obtain elimination of your personal data, provided that there are no valid grounds against your claim. (for example, legal obligations imposed by the Tax Authority or Courts).

• Right to Portability
Right to receive your data in a digital format in common use or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity.

• Right of Opposition
Right to object or withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your personal data, provided that there is no legal ground for its conservation (for example, legal obligations imposed by the Tax Authority or Courts).

• Right of Limitation
Right to request the limitation of the processing of their personal data, in the form of suspension of processing or limitation of the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or treatment purposes, provided that there is no legal grounds for its conservation (for example, legal obligations imposed by the Tax Authority or Courts).

• Right of Non-Subjection to Automated Decisions
Right not to be subject to decisions taken solely on the basis of automated data processing, provided that there are no valid grounds (for example, legal obligations imposed by the Tax Authority or Courts).

• Right of Complaint
Right to complain to Miguel Viana and / or the Control Authority (CNPD) through the following contacts:
Address: Rua de São Bento, nº 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Tel.: +351 213928400 – Fax: +351 213976832 E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

• Right of Notification
Right to be notified by the controller of your personal data if there is a correction or deletion of data or violation of personal data with high risk for personal rights and freedoms, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

 

The exercise of your rights may be requested at any time by written request to the address mv@miguelviana.com. We will always respond within 30 days.